Euflorium: The Eufloria Community

Eufloria => Eufloria Classic => Eufloria Classic Mods => Topic started by: Pilchard123 on July 18, 2010, 08:21:53 PM

Title: Trying to normalise zero-length Vector3f
Post by: Pilchard123 on July 18, 2010, 08:21:53 PM
What?

As far as I know, I haven't done anything that even mentions lengths, zero or otherwise, and also haven't used vectors. Yet the message

Quote
Unable to load level "Resources/Maps/Rallypoint Test" due to the following error: Trying to normalize a zero-length Vector3f

Help?
Title: Re: Trying to normalise zero-length Vector3f
Post by: w4tc on July 18, 2010, 08:45:14 PM
I had just that, but I had a mistake, that was the setting of
Code: [Select]
Globals.G.Asteroids=()
I have 12 andI had accidentally set 16 and that wrong
so I have to change it to 12
Title: Re: Trying to normalise zero-length Vector3f
Post by: Pilchard123 on July 18, 2010, 08:49:33 PM
Ah...that would possibly be the problem. I hadn't put in any global stuff. Oops.

EDIT: Works now. I feel ever so slightly stupid now...
Title: Re: Trying to normalise zero-length Vector3f
Post by: annikk.exe on July 19, 2010, 07:12:09 AM
Hot Tip: It's easiest if you just always set Globals.G.Asteroids=(0)

It doesn't matter if you actually have 12, or 16, or 50 asteroids... if you set the global to zero, all it means is that the game won't try to auto-add any asteroids.  That's all that command does.
Title: Re: Trying to normalise zero-length Vector3f
Post by: w4tc on July 19, 2010, 07:25:13 AM
Hot Tip: It's easiest if you just always set Globals.G.Asteroids=(0)

It doesn't matter if you actually have 12, or 16, or 50 asteroids... if you set the global to zero, all it means is that the game won't try to auto-add any asteroids.  That's all that command does.

I just tried Globals.G.Asteroids=(0) but i gote a error
I will translate it for you
can level (0) not load because of the following error:
Object reference not set to an instance of an object
Title: Re: Trying to normalise zero-length Vector3f
Post by: annikk.exe on July 19, 2010, 07:35:00 AM
Was that the only change you made?

Usually just a typo or something.  It means you are referring to something that doesn't exist.  For example, GetAsteroid(8) when you only have 5 asteroids.  Were you previously relying on the game to create some of the asteroids randomly for you?
Title: Re: Trying to normalise zero-length Vector3f
Post by: w4tc on July 19, 2010, 07:45:11 AM
yes i have only change Globals.G.Asteroids=(0) ( from 16 to 0 )
Hmm just tried on a othere test level of me and i set Globals.G.Asteroids=(0) and its working xD

so it indeed a other error

that came from this http://www.dyson-game.com/smf/index.php?topic=774.msg5535#msg5535
i had change there that globals.g.asteroid to 0
but there is something wrong... you will read it if you see that put